using behringer fcb1010

All about the tools and techniques involved in capturing sound, in the studio or on location.

Moderator: Moderators

Post Reply

using behringer fcb1010

Post by paleface »

hello all,

could some kind soul please help

ive just got an fcb1010

i intend to use it with amplitube4

so far ive manage to get it to turn on a stomp dist pedal

but i cant get any further

could someone guide me with use

the manual says i can use it to switch stomp on and off but i dont get it fully
paleface
Regular
Posts: 151 Joined: Thu Jun 12, 2008 12:00 am Location: midlands

Re: using behringer fcb1010

Post by Music Wolf »

User avatar
Music Wolf
Frequent Poster (Level2)
Posts: 2446 Joined: Fri Feb 17, 2006 1:00 am Location: Exiled to St Helens

Re: using behringer fcb1010

Post by paleface »

thanks for the reply wolf

but thats using x gear

wich came with a certain edition of amplitube

its not on mine

what ireally need is for someone to be able to tell me excactly how to get

an amplitube4 stomp to turn off and on

ive managed to get it so it turns fuzz on

but not both
paleface
Regular
Posts: 151 Joined: Thu Jun 12, 2008 12:00 am Location: midlands

Re: using behringer fcb1010

Post by Music Wolf »

It's been a while since I've programmed my FCB, and I don't use Amplitude, but I would imagine that you need to be sending CC messages to turn the effects on and off. If you can turn a pedal on but not off it makes me think that you have the FCB sending the same message each time the pedal is pressed.

I found the FCB to be extremely difficult to programme from the board itself, instead I used an editor programme. I haven't tried downloading this one (it looks familiar, so I may have it already installed on an old machine somewhere), but this is the type of thing that you need (Google FCB1010 Editor)

http://host.mtnsys.com:81/faq-fcb/PCEditorBeta.htm
User avatar
Music Wolf
Frequent Poster (Level2)
Posts: 2446 Joined: Fri Feb 17, 2006 1:00 am Location: Exiled to St Helens

Re: using behringer fcb1010

Post by paleface »

hello wolf

my version of amplitube(4) doesnt use xgear

i have seen the video while looking for something better

what i need is for someone who can programm the fcb1010

to just go through the addding 2 states part with me

(to turn stomp on and off )

i can use the wha pedal ok

and i can assign a footswitch to bypass a pedal

(but not to turn it back on when needed
paleface
Regular
Posts: 151 Joined: Thu Jun 12, 2008 12:00 am Location: midlands

Re: using behringer fcb1010

Post by paleface »

figured it out eventualy

on sat the 15th

that was five harsh days before i sussed it

that manual is terrible

though the board itself is paradise
paleface
Regular
Posts: 151 Joined: Thu Jun 12, 2008 12:00 am Location: midlands
Post Reply