Possible bug in Inspirata LITE reverb plug-in

For everything after the recording stage: hardware/software and how you use it.

Moderator: Moderators

Possible bug in Inspirata LITE reverb plug-in

Post by blinddrew »

Don't know how many of you have seen Sam Inglis' review in the latest issue for Inspired Acoustics Inspirata reverb plug-in? But they're currently giving away a free version of the LITE package. I reckon it sounds pretty spiffing.
I'm writing this to see if anyone else has taken up the opportunity and if they're having the same problem.
I'm using Reaper v6.21 on Windows 10 and whenever I re-open a project that's using Inspirata it doesn't remember which room has been selected and I need to go into the plug-in and re-select the relevant room. The other settings are recalled correctly, it's just the chamber that's no longer selected in the browser list.
I am wondering if this was a deliberate constraint on the free version or if it's a bug?
I have dropped Inspired Acoustics an email but thought I'd ask here first.
User avatar
blinddrew
Jedi Poster
Posts: 15914 Joined: Sun Jul 05, 2015 12:00 am Location: York
Ignore the post count, I have no idea what I'm doing...

Re: Possible bug in Inspirata LITE reverb plug-in

Post by Agharta »

Judging by the thread on this on VI Control, this has been a problematic release in many ways.
People are complaining about the paid version also.
Agharta
Jedi Poster
Posts: 4350 Joined: Sat Oct 30, 2004 12:00 am

Re: Possible bug in Inspirata LITE reverb plug-in

Post by blinddrew »

Ah well. I can't complain for free. I shall see if they respond to my email.
User avatar
blinddrew
Jedi Poster
Posts: 15914 Joined: Sun Jul 05, 2015 12:00 am Location: York
Ignore the post count, I have no idea what I'm doing...

Re: Possible bug in Inspirata LITE reverb plug-in

Post by desmond »

Agharta wrote:Judging by the thread on this on VI Control, this has been a problematic release in many ways.
People are complaining about the paid version also.


+1

I watched when this dropped some weeks back. It's clear that as a first time plugin developer, they had some, uh, learning curve issues. They seem committed to it and I'm sure they'll sort out these things in time, but for the time being, it seemed just not ready for prime time, and certainly not well tested when it comes to going out to the public.
User avatar
desmond
Jedi Poster
Posts: 11437 Joined: Tue Jan 10, 2006 1:00 am
mu:zines | music magazine archive | difficultAudio  | Legacy Logic Project Conversion

Re: Possible bug in Inspirata LITE reverb plug-in

Post by Moroccomoose »

I've had the same experience, the room is not remembered. All the other settings are retained however. In both reaper and cubase.

I do love the premise of this plug in and it sounds awesome!

I'm less keen on the GUI. I prefer a more utilitarian GUI. In the lite version it takes up an awful lot of screen realestate for a photo. I understand this space is used for the positioning aspect in the paid version, but it would be nice if this space was collapsible.

But all in all, a great plugin.

Stu.
Moroccomoose
Regular
Posts: 357 Joined: Tue Apr 12, 2011 12:00 am Location: Leicester

Re: Possible bug in Inspirata LITE reverb plug-in

Post by blinddrew »

Indeed, I have been very impressed by the sound of it, but I'm not sure my ears count for much compared to others on this forum! :)
User avatar
blinddrew
Jedi Poster
Posts: 15914 Joined: Sun Jul 05, 2015 12:00 am Location: York
Ignore the post count, I have no idea what I'm doing...

Re: Possible bug in Inspirata LITE reverb plug-in

Post by CS70 »

I read that if one does a normal (non-realtime) bounce the audio randomly stops. Is it true? Not worth trying for me in case.
User avatar
CS70
Jedi Poster
Posts: 7799 Joined: Mon Nov 26, 2012 1:00 am Location: Oslo, Norway
Silver Spoon - Check out our latest video and the FB page

Re: Possible bug in Inspirata LITE reverb plug-in

Post by blinddrew »

I did have an instance of this last night but just one, and couldn't swear to it being Inspirata as I'm running a couple of new plug-ins on this mix.
User avatar
blinddrew
Jedi Poster
Posts: 15914 Joined: Sun Jul 05, 2015 12:00 am Location: York
Ignore the post count, I have no idea what I'm doing...

Re: Possible bug in Inspirata LITE reverb plug-in

Post by blinddrew »

I have a response from IA saying there is a fix in the latest release so I'll follow up on that this evening.
User avatar
blinddrew
Jedi Poster
Posts: 15914 Joined: Sun Jul 05, 2015 12:00 am Location: York
Ignore the post count, I have no idea what I'm doing...

Re: Possible bug in Inspirata LITE reverb plug-in

Post by blinddrew »

Quick test suggests that the latest release has indeed fixed it. Will post again if the issue re-occurs. Or if the render problem happens again as well.
User avatar
blinddrew
Jedi Poster
Posts: 15914 Joined: Sun Jul 05, 2015 12:00 am Location: York
Ignore the post count, I have no idea what I'm doing...

Re: Possible bug in Inspirata LITE reverb plug-in

Post by CS70 »

Cheers, will give it a try then!
User avatar
CS70
Jedi Poster
Posts: 7799 Joined: Mon Nov 26, 2012 1:00 am Location: Oslo, Norway
Silver Spoon - Check out our latest video and the FB page

Re: Possible bug in Inspirata LITE reverb plug-in

Post by blinddrew »

Spoke too soon, back to its old habits this morning. :thumbdown:
Have dropped them a note.
User avatar
blinddrew
Jedi Poster
Posts: 15914 Joined: Sun Jul 05, 2015 12:00 am Location: York
Ignore the post count, I have no idea what I'm doing...

Re: Possible bug in Inspirata LITE reverb plug-in

Post by Moroccomoose »

Does anybody have a paid version? I wonder if the unsaved room setting is a deliberate limitation in the free version.

In reaper, you could rename the fx instance to the name of the room so you would remember coming back to the mix in future.

Stu.
Moroccomoose
Regular
Posts: 357 Joined: Tue Apr 12, 2011 12:00 am Location: Leicester

Re: Possible bug in Inspirata LITE reverb plug-in

Post by Sam Inglis »

Sorry about this folks -- there were a few issues with the late beta version I tested for the review, but I was assured that they would be fixed in the release version. Normally I wouldn't have let the review go to press without confirming that for myself, but in this case it would have meant downloading the entire 120GB sound library again and my Internet wasn't up to it.

Anyway, I have chased Inspirata about this and they are, I hope, tackling it with some urgency. It'll be a shame if an otherwise excellent plug-in is spoiled by this issue.
Sam Inglis
Moderator
Posts: 2759 Joined: Fri Dec 15, 2000 1:00 am

Re: Possible bug in Inspirata LITE reverb plug-in

Post by blinddrew »

Moroccomoose wrote:Does anybody have a paid version? I wonder if the unsaved room setting is a deliberate limitation in the free version.


I did ask Stu, but it is definitely a bug not a feature.

Sam Inglis wrote:Sorry about this folks -- there were a few issues with the late beta version I tested for the review, but I was assured that they would be fixed in the release version.


For the record, I am totally blaming you Sam that this free thing I didn't know existed a fortnight ago is now so completely essential for my work that I am suffering dramatic consequences* for its loss. Expect to hear from my lawyers shortly.
;)

* Possibly that should read I am being dramatic about the consequences. ;)
User avatar
blinddrew
Jedi Poster
Posts: 15914 Joined: Sun Jul 05, 2015 12:00 am Location: York
Ignore the post count, I have no idea what I'm doing...
Post Reply