Using mouse to record virtual keyboard Studio One.

All about the tools and techniques involved in capturing sound, in the studio or on location.

Moderator: Moderators

Post Reply

Using mouse to record virtual keyboard Studio One.

Post by Heavy Metal »

Hi

Does anyone know how to record using the mouse to click on the keyboard of a virtual instrument on studio one? I can play the notes and get sound by clicking on them but can't record. I know I can use the qwerty and my atom as inputs but I want to use the mouse for musical reasons.

Moocho Grassyass

:headbang:
Heavy Metal
Poster
Posts: 25 Joined: Wed Jun 10, 2020 9:24 pm

Re: Using mouse to record virtual keyboard Studio One.

Post by Arpangel »

I Reaper which I use, you have to set the track recording preferences to "record output" if you’re using a VSTi, I should imagine it’s more or less the same in other DAW's.
I use the virtual keyboard all the time, it works fine.
User avatar
Arpangel
Jedi Poster
Posts: 8634 Joined: Sat Jul 12, 2003 12:00 am
That would be an ecumenical matter.

Re: Using mouse to record virtual keyboard Studio One.

Post by The Elf »

Many virtual instruments do not output MIDI. If it does then you would need to route the MIDI from that instrument to a target rack. And there I have to stop, because I don't use Reaper for anything like this.

Sounds a painful way to work though - can't you beg or borrow a cheap MIDI keyboard from somewhere?
User avatar
The Elf
Jedi Poster
Posts: 17018 Joined: Tue Aug 14, 2001 12:00 am Location: Sheffield, UK
An Eagle for an Emperor, A Kestrel for a Knave.

Re: Using mouse to record virtual keyboard Studio One.

Post by BJG145 »

You could give Bome mouse keyboard a try.

https://www.bome.com/products/mousekeyboard

(...but, as above, it would probably be easier to configure it in the DAW or use a real one...)
User avatar
BJG145
Jedi Poster
Posts: 5378 Joined: Sat Aug 06, 2005 12:00 am

Re: Using mouse to record virtual keyboard Studio One.

Post by Rich Hanson »

Studio One has a built-in QWERTY to MIDI keyboard which you can also use with the mouse, you can bring it up by pressing Caps Lock when viewing a song.

You might need to add it in External Devices though, and it only has one octave at a time.
User avatar
Rich Hanson
Frequent Poster (Level2)
Posts: 2482 Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2003 12:00 am Location: Sort of near Rochester, Kent, UK

Re: Using mouse to record virtual keyboard Studio One.

Post by Arpangel »

You should get a note to sound just by clicking the mouse on them, I’ve never known this not to work automatically.
User avatar
Arpangel
Jedi Poster
Posts: 8634 Joined: Sat Jul 12, 2003 12:00 am
That would be an ecumenical matter.

Re: Using mouse to record virtual keyboard Studio One.

Post by Chromeman »

Arpangel wrote:You should get a note to sound just by clicking the mouse on them, I’ve never known this not to work automatically.


The issue is not sounding the note but recording it. The only way I can think of in S1 is to create the QWERTY keyboard as an input and then use the mouse to click on the QWERTY buttons.
Chromeman
Regular
Posts: 160 Joined: Mon Mar 31, 2014 12:00 am

Re: Using mouse to record virtual keyboard Studio One.

Post by Heavy Metal »

Thanks for all the replies lads :thumbup:

The reason I wanted to use the mouse was because I could do an effect with it with the speed of using a mouse over several keys that I couldn't get with fingers. I can record fine with the Qwerty and my Atom. I'll just have to accept that my creative genius will have to be tempered slightly on this occasion :headbang:

Will look into the mouse keyboard :thumbup: and into improving my keyboard playing

Thanks again. Appreciate the help :thumbup:
Heavy Metal
Poster
Posts: 25 Joined: Wed Jun 10, 2020 9:24 pm
Post Reply