Icon QCon Pro G2 and Reaper

For everything after the recording stage: hardware/software and how you use it.

Moderator: Moderators

Re: Icon QCon Pro G2 and Reaper

Post by blinddrew »

Ok, bearing in mind that I don't have an Icon and I'm not sure exactly how you're configuring it, but does it need to be active in both places? I have my BCR set up in the control surfaces section but disabled as a midi device.
User avatar
blinddrew
Jedi Poster
Posts: 15900 Joined: Sun Jul 05, 2015 12:00 am Location: York
Ignore the post count, I have no idea what I'm doing...

Re: Icon QCon Pro G2 and Reaper

Post by Marbury »

Ok, I just thought you would have to identify it in the midi section so it can be picked up in the control surface section. I will try that though and report back.
Marbury
Frequent Poster
Posts: 928 Joined: Thu Aug 28, 2003 12:00 am Location: Cheshire, UK
 

Re: Icon QCon Pro G2 and Reaper

Post by blinddrew »

It might need to exist in there, not sure, but it shouldn't need to be enabled.
User avatar
blinddrew
Jedi Poster
Posts: 15900 Joined: Sun Jul 05, 2015 12:00 am Location: York
Ignore the post count, I have no idea what I'm doing...

Re: Icon QCon Pro G2 and Reaper

Post by Marbury »

Nope, disabling in the midi section has no effect. It still shows up in the control surface in preferences but is unresponsive. It seems intermittent as every so often, doing the same actions links it up fine. I then shut down Reaper, open again (same settings) and the Qcon is again left out in the cold unresponsive. So why would it work intermittently ? It's not logical.
Marbury
Frequent Poster
Posts: 928 Joined: Thu Aug 28, 2003 12:00 am Location: Cheshire, UK
 

Re: Icon QCon Pro G2 and Reaper

Post by blinddrew »

Unfortunately we're now beyond my ken. Only thing I can suggest is asking on the Reaper forum. :(
User avatar
blinddrew
Jedi Poster
Posts: 15900 Joined: Sun Jul 05, 2015 12:00 am Location: York
Ignore the post count, I have no idea what I'm doing...

Re: Icon QCon Pro G2 and Reaper

Post by Marbury »

Have no fear, I have managed to get it to consistently work with the mackie configuration which does the job. I will quit while I am ahead. Thanks anyway for your suggestions in the head scratching department.
Marbury
Frequent Poster
Posts: 928 Joined: Thu Aug 28, 2003 12:00 am Location: Cheshire, UK
 

Re: Icon QCon Pro G2 and Reaper

Post by blinddrew »

No worries, glad you've got it going to some degree.
User avatar
blinddrew
Jedi Poster
Posts: 15900 Joined: Sun Jul 05, 2015 12:00 am Location: York
Ignore the post count, I have no idea what I'm doing...

Re: Icon QCon Pro G2 and Reaper

Post by Marbury »

It's not perfect, doesn't do everything I want it to (undo/redo) but covers the basics and is aesthetically nice to use.
Marbury
Frequent Poster
Posts: 928 Joined: Thu Aug 28, 2003 12:00 am Location: Cheshire, UK
 
Post Reply