Spec required to run Logic?

For current or would-be users of Apple Mac computers, with answers to many FAQs.

Moderator: Moderators

Spec required to run Logic?

Post by The Paul meister »

Hi everyone,

My iMac has the following spec: 1.4 GHz Dual-Core Intel Core i5 processor, 8 GB 1600 MHz DDR3 RAM and Intel HD Graphics 5000 1536 MB.

Is this enough to run Logic Pro X?

Thank you, Paul
The Paul meister
Regular
Posts: 68 Joined: Tue Feb 28, 2006 12:00 am

Re: Spec required to run Logic?

Post by IAA »

What OS are you running on that? If you’re purchasing Logic it runs on OS 11 or later. Check out this. https://www.apple.com/uk/logic-pro/specs/

If you’ve previously purchased it and want to put it on that machine that’s a different and more complicated question!
IAA
Frequent Poster
Posts: 1000 Joined: Fri Dec 28, 2007 12:00 am

Re: Spec required to run Logic?

Post by The Paul meister »

Hi IAA,

Thanks for your reply. Yes I am running Mac OS 11. I haven't bought Logic yet - I'm thinking about buying it. I had already seen the page that you suggested, but on there it doesn't actually say what computer you need to run Logic. That's why I made the original post.

Can you or anyone else advise on whether my computer will run Logic?

Thanks, Paul
The Paul meister
Regular
Posts: 68 Joined: Tue Feb 28, 2006 12:00 am

Re: Spec required to run Logic?

Post by Kwackman »

The Paul meister wrote: Sat Dec 04, 2021 7:54 pm it doesn't actually say what computer you need to run Logic. That's why I made the original post.

I think the implication is if your computer can run OS11, it'll run the latest Logic Pro.
User avatar
Kwackman
Frequent Poster (Level2)
Posts: 2713 Joined: Thu Nov 07, 2002 12:00 am Location: Belfast
Cubase, guitars.

Re: Spec required to run Logic?

Post by The Paul meister »

Hi Kwackman,

Thanks for your reply,

Paul
The Paul meister
Regular
Posts: 68 Joined: Tue Feb 28, 2006 12:00 am

Re: Spec required to run Logic?

Post by Kwackman »

If you use your mac and go on to Apple's App store and find Logic Pro, as you scroll down, it might actually say "works on this mac". It did for me, YMMV!
User avatar
Kwackman
Frequent Poster (Level2)
Posts: 2713 Joined: Thu Nov 07, 2002 12:00 am Location: Belfast
Cubase, guitars.

Re: Spec required to run Logic?

Post by The Paul meister »

Ok, thanks.

What does YMMV mean?

Paul
The Paul meister
Regular
Posts: 68 Joined: Tue Feb 28, 2006 12:00 am

Re: Spec required to run Logic?

Post by Kwackman »

"Your mileage may vary".
Or "don't blame me if it all goes wrong"!
User avatar
Kwackman
Frequent Poster (Level2)
Posts: 2713 Joined: Thu Nov 07, 2002 12:00 am Location: Belfast
Cubase, guitars.

Re: Spec required to run Logic?

Post by The Paul meister »

Ok, cheers
The Paul meister
Regular
Posts: 68 Joined: Tue Feb 28, 2006 12:00 am

Re: Spec required to run Logic?

Post by tea for two »

The Paul meister wrote: Sat Dec 04, 2021 6:12 pm Hi everyone,

My iMac has the following spec: 1.4 GHz Dual-Core Intel Core i5 processor, 8 GB 1600 MHz DDR3 RAM and Intel HD Graphics 5000 1536 MB.

Is this enough to run Logic Pro X?

Thank you, Paul

Hi there Paul I have a dual core i5 macbook and I run Logic Pro X on Sierra 10.12

I'm using samples, also soft synths supplied with Logic Pro X. Sometimes it can't cope with more than 8 tracks of Logic soft synths.
System Overload message.

If I was doing only audio recordings and minimal processing of audio then my i5 macbook would coped better.
tea for two
Frequent Poster
Posts: 1330 Joined: Sun Mar 24, 2002 12:00 am

Re: Spec required to run Logic?

Post by The Paul meister »

Ok, thanks for your reply.

Paul
The Paul meister
Regular
Posts: 68 Joined: Tue Feb 28, 2006 12:00 am

Re: Spec required to run Logic?

Post by The Paul meister »

Hi Kwackman,

I went on the app store like you suggested and it said 'it works on this mac'.

Thanks for your advice,

Paul
The Paul meister
Regular
Posts: 68 Joined: Tue Feb 28, 2006 12:00 am
Post Reply