Saffire Mix Control on MacOS Catalina

All about the tools and techniques involved in capturing sound, in the studio or on location.

Moderator: Moderators

Re: Saffire Mix Control on MacOS Catalina

Post by Julian_M »

JackFocusrite wrote:Just to let you all know, it is absolutely our intention to ensure that both Scarlett Mix Control and Saffire Mix Control are compatible with macOS Catalina. *snip*

Jack // Focusrite Tech Support

Agreed this is indeed excellent news, not that I have the slightest intention of upgrading to Catalina for some years yet, but good to know Focusrite are supporting their hardware longer term! As the owner of a Liquid 4Pre (which I think was massively under appreciated) that gives me a lot of confidence I made a good choice a long time ago and also makes it very easy for me to recommend their newer products to friends and colleagues.
User avatar
Julian_M
Regular
Posts: 198 Joined: Fri Aug 25, 2006 12:00 am Location: North Yorks UK

Re: Saffire Mix Control on MacOS Catalina

Post by sixtdb »

Thanks for getting in touch.

It is our intention to release a 64-bit version of Saffire MixControl for the release of OS X 10.15.

This is still not available at present but we are hoping to release this soon.

Best regards,

Jay Lilley // Focusrite Technical Support Engineer
sixtdb
Posts: 1 Joined: Tue Aug 20, 2019 8:03 am

Re: Saffire Mix Control on MacOS Catalina

Post by Dominic Witherow »

Here is link to the 64bit version: http://beta.focusrite.com/releases/saffire_mix_control/

I'm on a MacPro 5,1 (mid 2010), using Saffire Pro 24 with High Sierra and the new driver works well with my system.
Dominic Witherow
Posts: 1 Joined: Tue Oct 08, 2019 9:43 am

Re: Saffire Mix Control on MacOS Catalina

Post by mikebw »

Goughy wrote:I have been happily using the Saffire Mix Control (version 3.7) to set up my Saffire Pro40 on a Mac (MacOS 10.14.5) but I fear that it will stop working with the next MacOS update (Catalina) because that OS won't run non 64-bit software.

I realize Saffire Mix Control is elderly, but does anyone know if there will be an update to 64-bit?

Thanks,

Richard

(I couldn't get past the CAPTCHA on the Focusrite website!).

Richard, check out the FocusRite page for the 64-bit version of MixControl for the Saffire Pro line - http://beta.focusrite.com/releases/saffire_mix_control/

I was pleased to find this myself as we have a number of Saffire Pro 24 DSPs in use where I work, and would like to continue using them as we upgrade to Catalina in the future.

Note I have not tested this myself, but they claim that these units DO work in Catalina in their product compatibility chart - https://support.focusrite.com/hc/en-gb/ ... -Catalina-
mikebw
Posts: 1 Joined: Tue Oct 08, 2019 4:23 pm

Re: Saffire Mix Control on MacOS Catalina

Post by angussimons »

Focusrite has a beta version for Catalina http://beta.focusrite.com/releases/saffire_mix_control/
angussimons
Posts: 1 Joined: Wed Oct 09, 2019 11:27 am

Re: Saffire Mix Control on MacOS Catalina

Post by Goughy »

Thanks for the heads up. I'll give it a go.

Richard
Goughy
New here
Posts: 9 Joined: Tue Sep 03, 2002 12:00 am
I thought that music mattered...

Re: Saffire Mix Control on MacOS Catalina

Post by phelex »

Goughy wrote:I realize Saffire Mix Control is elderly, but does anyone know if there will be an update to 64-bit?

There is now: Saffire Mix Control 3.9 (MAC)
phelex
Posts: 1 Joined: Mon Dec 16, 2019 12:32 pm

Re: Saffire Mix Control on MacOS Catalina

Post by Mark Hatton »

Hi, I've tried the links in this Forum but the file seems to have been taken offline. Anyone else know what's happening with the 64bit Saffire ProMix 3.9 for Mac?
Mark Hatton
Posts: 1 Joined: Fri Jan 24, 2020 11:05 am

Re: Saffire Mix Control on MacOS Catalina

Post by Kwackman »

https://customer.focusrite.com/en/suppo ... d_type=all

I found it using this page and by selecting the Sapphire Pro-40, as that's what the original OP asked about, it leads to a downloads page with the 3.9 version for mac.
User avatar
Kwackman
Frequent Poster (Level2)
Posts: 2577 Joined: Thu Nov 07, 2002 12:00 am Location: Belfast
Cubase, guitars.

Re: Saffire Mix Control on MacOS Catalina

Post by upi »

There is now a 64bit version of Saffire Mix Control that runs on Catalina.
I've got version 3.9.32.0
My Catalina version is 10.15.4

My problem is that although I can see my Saffire Pro DSP 24 in the Firewire tab on System profile (shown below), AND, I can see the Thunderbolt to Firewire adaptor in the Thunderbolt tab (also shown below), nothing on my Mac recognises the Saffire?

Focusrite claims that this device should work with Catalina?

Any ideas?
(I've checked that the extension is not blocked in security)

FireWire Bus:

Maximum Speed: Up to 800 Mb/sec

SAFFIRE_PRO_24DSP:

Manufacturer: Focusrite
Model: 0x8
GUID: 0x130E0402000E7F
Maximum Speed: Up to 400 Mb/sec
Connection Speed: Up to 400 Mb/sec
Sub-units:
SAFFIRE_PRO_24DSP Unit:
Unit Software Version: 0x1
Unit Spec ID: 0x130E

Thunderbolt to FireWire Adapter:

Vendor Name: Apple Inc.
Device Name: Thunderbolt to FireWire Adapter
Vendor ID: 0x1
Device ID: 0x8004
Device Revision: 0x1
UID: 0x00010003005B19E0
Apple Serial Number: DTN231501Y8F494AS
Route String: 1
Firmware Version: 5.6
Port (Upstream):
Status: Device connected
Link Status: 0x2
Speed: Up to 10 Gb/s x1
Port Micro Firmware Version: 0.0.17
upi
Posts: 1 Joined: Sat Apr 18, 2020 5:28 am

Re: Saffire Mix Control on MacOS Catalina

Post by kennalan »

Hi upi,

We are trying to do the exact same thing today it seems! I have tried everything.
I am trying to run the saffire pro 40 through a 2017 Mac that has USB C inputs. I have an adaptor from the 800 -400 and through a thunderbolt adaptor to USB-C.

Any ideas what I might be missing here?
kennalan
Posts: 1 Joined: Sat Apr 18, 2020 1:51 pm

Re: Saffire Mix Control on MacOS Catalina

Post by fatbenelton »

Not got one but come across similar issues with firewire to thunderbolt.....Are you trying to run it on bus power? If so, that might be the issue. Firewire directly can deliver up to 15W power I believe, however, the thunderbolt to firewire dongle can only deliver/pass 7W which isn't enough to provide bus power for interfaces.

I hope it's something as simple as just plugging it in...beyond that I have no idea.
User avatar
fatbenelton
Frequent Poster
Posts: 667 Joined: Thu Aug 22, 2002 12:00 am Location: Liverpool, UK
Jonny
Post Reply