Akai DPS24 ADAT expansion card woes: no audio

All about the tools and techniques involved in capturing sound, in the studio or on location.

Moderator: Moderators

Re: Akai DPS24 ADAT expansion card woes: no audio

Post by OneWorld »

Do you have another audio interface you can try. I too use RME and I too get a no audio issue using one of the ADAT ports. I have some external effects which I want to use as insert effects, which use ADAT (in SPDIF - stereo) mode, I have set up the RME for ADAT to work as stereo, I had the red lights showing on the ADAT output, etc but try as I may I simply cannot get get the audio into the RME, in this insert effects scenario, but the ADAT works in other setups. It has to do with the patching or clocking I am sure.

I have given up and used the analogue i/o instead.

OK I guess this is a 'longshot' and quite often these 'have you tried' suggestions often lead you down a garden path and you end up given a dis-proportionate amount of time to something that will come to nothing but I suppose in the absence of anything else then owts better than nowt and it might be worth a try.

Best of luck. The DPS24 is a lovely machine and I suppose came along at the wrong time, when HDD recorders finally gave way to DAWs
OneWorld
Frequent Poster (Level2)
Posts: 3133 Joined: Tue Apr 07, 2009 12:00 am

Re: Akai DPS24 ADAT expansion card woes: no audio

Post by James Perrett »

OneWorld wrote: Wed Oct 13, 2021 1:47 pm I have some external effects which I want to use as insert effects, which use ADAT (in SPDIF - stereo) mode, I have set up the RME for ADAT to work as stereo, I had the red lights showing on the ADAT output, etc but try as I may I simply cannot get get the audio into the RME, in this insert effects scenario, but the ADAT works in other setups. It has to do with the patching or clocking I am sure.

It may just be sloppy terminology but I just wanted to check... You can only run ADAT format signals in stereo if you are using a 192kHz sample rate. So do you have all the RME inputs and outputs set to SPDIF or ADAT? It should be SPDIF. Are you using the RME as the audio clock master and is everything else set to external audio clock?
User avatar
James Perrett
Moderator
Posts: 11373 Joined: Mon Sep 10, 2001 12:00 am Location: The wilds of Hampshire
JRP Music - Audio Mastering and Restoration. JRP Music Facebook Page

Re: Akai DPS24 ADAT expansion card woes: no audio

Post by Hugh Robjohns »

There is a lot of confusion over the optical interface, and routine misnaming is a common cause.

The socket is identified in technical circles variously as the EIAJ RC-5720, the CP-1201, or the JIS C5974 F05 -- but probably the most common shorthand is the JIS F-05.

In consumer hi-fi circles it is more usually known as the TOS-Link socket, after the 'Toshiba Link'.

But just like the humble XLR-3, the socket itself doesn't define its function. The JIS F-05 is regularly used as the interface connection for either S/PDIF two-channel digital data or ADAT multi-channel data -- and many platforms allow the electronics to be configured manually to support either format.

In both cases, the S/PDIF or ADAT data carries embedded clocking data, so can be used as the clock source for the receiving device if suitably selected for that function.

Common reasons for non-working optical ports are:

* Wrong data mode selected.
* Wrong clocking source selected
* Multiple unsynchronised sources feeding the device simultaneously
* Excessively long or poor quality optical fibre
* Kinked or damaged fibre
* Dust or dirt in optical sockets
* Optical fibres connected to the wrong sockets (in/out reversed)
User avatar
Hugh Robjohns
Moderator
Posts: 32355 Joined: Fri Jul 25, 2003 12:00 am Location: Worcestershire, UK
Technical Editor, Sound On Sound...
(But generally posting my own personal views and not necessarily those of SOS, the company or the magazine!)
In my world, things get less strange when I read the manual... 

Re: Akai DPS24 ADAT expansion card woes: no audio

Post by Anthony gilbert »

Thanks for all the response on ADAT and optical.

For my DPS24 ADAT expansion card, the problem is quite fundamental as described earlier in the thread. To recap, the ADAT expansion optical-out ports x2 LEDs flash on boot, but then go out. The in-built ADAT optical-out port LED x1 happily glows red - and does so irrespective of clocks, config etc.

The control of the optical LED may well be done by the DS24, but perhaps acting on a control signal/state of the ADAT expansion. This is why I'm wondering is it the DPS24 or the expansion card?
Anthony gilbert
Poster
Posts: 12 Joined: Wed Dec 23, 2020 10:17 am

Re: Akai DPS24 ADAT expansion card woes: no audio

Post by Hugh Robjohns »

Anthony gilbert wrote: Wed Oct 13, 2021 4:09 pm To recap, the ADAT expansion optical-out ports x2 LEDs flash on boot, but then go out. The in-built ADAT optical-out port LED x1 happily glows red - and does so irrespective of clocks, config etc.

I wouldn't assume that to be a fault. I have several bits of kit that turn off the optical outputs when not assigned (so the red light goes out). The Akai may be the same.

The control of the optical LED may well be done by the DS24, but perhaps acting on a control signal/state of the ADAT expansion. This is why I'm wondering is it the DPS24 or the expansion card?

As you mentioned earlier, you really need a current DS24 user to compare and confirm... Sorry I can't help, but I hope you get to the bottom of it.
User avatar
Hugh Robjohns
Moderator
Posts: 32355 Joined: Fri Jul 25, 2003 12:00 am Location: Worcestershire, UK
Technical Editor, Sound On Sound...
(But generally posting my own personal views and not necessarily those of SOS, the company or the magazine!)
In my world, things get less strange when I read the manual... 

Re: Akai DPS24 ADAT expansion card woes: no audio

Post by Anthony gilbert »

To recap, the ADAT expansion optical-out ports x2 LEDs flash on boot, but then go out. The in-built ADAT optical-out port LED x1 happily glows red - and does so irrespective of clocks, config etc.

I wouldn't assume that to be a fault. I have several bits of kit that turn off the optical outputs when not assigned (so the red light goes out). The Akai may be the same.

Hugh, that's worth knowing and very helpful. Thanks.
Anthony gilbert
Poster
Posts: 12 Joined: Wed Dec 23, 2020 10:17 am

Re: Akai DPS24 ADAT expansion card woes: no audio

Post by OneWorld »

James Perrett wrote: Wed Oct 13, 2021 2:07 pm
OneWorld wrote: Wed Oct 13, 2021 1:47 pm I have some external effects which I want to use as insert effects, which use ADAT (in SPDIF - stereo) mode, I have set up the RME for ADAT to work as stereo, I had the red lights showing on the ADAT output, etc but try as I may I simply cannot get get the audio into the RME, in this insert effects scenario, but the ADAT works in other setups. It has to do with the patching or clocking I am sure.

It may just be sloppy terminology but I just wanted to check... You can only run ADAT format signals in stereo if you are using a 192kHz sample rate. So do you have all the RME inputs and outputs set to SPDIF or ADAT? It should be SPDIF. Are you using the RME as the audio clock master and is everything else set to external audio clock?

That might be the issue then, as the external equipment does not have the 192kHz sample rate. It is not such a big issue as I am using the analogue instead
OneWorld
Frequent Poster (Level2)
Posts: 3133 Joined: Tue Apr 07, 2009 12:00 am
Post Reply