Spec required to run Logic?

For current or would-be users of Apple Mac computers, with answers to many FAQs.

Moderator: Moderators

Re: Spec required to run Logic?

Post by tea for two »

Welcome.

The Paul meister wrote: Sun Dec 05, 2021 10:58 am I went on the app store like you suggested and it said 'it works on this mac'.

The issue is as I mentioned, it will work, but it may get System Overload message, then freeze, as with my i5 macbook, depending on what's being done in Logic X.

If funds would stretch I would recommend a 2020 M1 Mac Mini approx £750.
It is something else with Logic X way more than intel i7 i9 mac.

Else i7 mac with Highest GHz to cope with soft synths, audio processing,
and SSD drive for recording audio onto and for loading samples.
tea for two
Frequent Poster
Posts: 1234 Joined: Sun Mar 24, 2002 12:00 am

Re: Spec required to run Logic?

Post by The Paul meister »

Hi everyone,

Thanks for your replies. I have downloaded the 90 day free trial of Logic and it's working fine. I don't know how many soft synths I can run at the same time - I haven't tried that yet.

Cheers, Paul
The Paul meister
Regular
Posts: 64 Joined: Tue Feb 28, 2006 12:00 am

Re: Spec required to run Logic?

Post by blakedirksen »

I run a late 2013 MacBook pro, quad core i7s, 8GB RAM on Big Sur. Logic runs ok... to a point. Logic's drum producer tracks (if I need more than one), certain virtual instruments (a couple I love from SpitFire in particular) cause it to be a bit challenging. Of course there are workarounds that work pretty well. You can freeze tracks so they take up less CPU, you can go into low latency mode when you record, and constantly be playing with your buffer size. While very doable you may get some frustration in certain situations.

If your projects start pretty basic and you don't mind the easy to use tools logic provides to help it run smooth, you'll be fine.

blake
User avatar
blakedirksen
Regular
Posts: 57 Joined: Fri Aug 07, 2020 8:29 pm Location: Coralville, Iowa USA

Re: Spec required to run Logic?

Post by The Paul meister »

Hi Blake,

Thanks for the info.

Cheers, Paul
The Paul meister
Regular
Posts: 64 Joined: Tue Feb 28, 2006 12:00 am

Re: Spec required to run Logic?

Post by Kwackman »

The Paul meister wrote: Sun Dec 05, 2021 1:20 pmI have downloaded the 90 day free trial of Logic and it's working fine.

Good stuff!
It might be worth looking at adding some extra RAM to your mac, if it's not too expensive.
Hope it works out for you.
User avatar
Kwackman
Frequent Poster (Level2)
Posts: 2577 Joined: Thu Nov 07, 2002 12:00 am Location: Belfast
Cubase, guitars.

Re: Spec required to run Logic?

Post by The Paul meister »

Thanks Kwackman,

Paul
The Paul meister
Regular
Posts: 64 Joined: Tue Feb 28, 2006 12:00 am
Post Reply