Reaper has lost Waves plugins

For anything relating to music-making on Windows computers, with lots of FAQs. Moderated by Martin Walker.

Moderator: Moderators

Re: Reaper has lost Waves plugins

Post by Martin Walker »

GRAHAM99 wrote: Fri Jan 21, 2022 10:16 am I am going to study it all to sort it out.
I think the Waves plug ins are different in that they need the wave shell bit not just the .dll files.
I have seen on Reaper forums that people have problems with Waves!
What does Reaperx64 mean?

Yep, the Waveshell can indeed be confusing, but needs to be correctly in place for any Waves plug-ins to appear in your VST list.

Reaper is available in both 64-bit (Windows x64) and 32-bit versions depending on which version of Windows you're running:

https://www.reaper.fm/download.php

However, if you've installed 64-bit Reaper, it has a wonderful built-in bridge that can automatically run any older 32-bit (and even DirectX) plug-ins in your collection as well. It works beautifully for me!

Martin
User avatar
Martin Walker
Moderator
Posts: 19118 Joined: Wed Jan 13, 2010 8:44 am Location: Cornwall, UK

Re: Reaper has lost Waves plugins

Post by GRAHAM99 »

Success!!
I ran the clear cache and re scan and all the waves plug ins have miraculously re appeared.
Thanks for all the help on this.
Just need to buy some more waves plug ins now……
GRAHAM99
Regular
Posts: 198 Joined: Fri Nov 15, 2002 12:00 am

Re: Reaper has lost Waves plugins

Post by blinddrew »

:thumbup:
User avatar
blinddrew
Jedi Poster
Posts: 18692 Joined: Sun Jul 05, 2015 12:00 am Location: York
Ignore the post count, I have no idea what I'm doing...

Re: Reaper has lost Waves plugins

Post by Martin Walker »

8-)
User avatar
Martin Walker
Moderator
Posts: 19118 Joined: Wed Jan 13, 2010 8:44 am Location: Cornwall, UK
Post Reply