replacement PSU for Hydrasynth ?

For fans of synths, pianos or keyboard instruments of any sort.

Moderator: Moderators

replacement PSU for Hydrasynth ?

Post by N i g e l »

Does anyone know of a replacement PSU for Hydrasynth ?

My Hydrasynth PSU seems to have died. Symptoms are the Synth boots as far as the logo in the "Main Systems" screen and then hangs.

12V, 1A, center +ve. I have lots of these plug type PSUs, seems to be a common synth PSU - so I have tried several on the Hydrasynth but strangely the only one that works is a physically bigger in line PSU [with clover leaf mains lead].

There is a vast selection of £5 PSUs from CPC but its difficult to know which would be suitable. maybe a £6, 2A unit ?
User avatar
N i g e l
Frequent Poster (Level2)
Posts: 2738 Joined: Sun Aug 12, 2018 2:40 pm Location: British Isles

Re: replacement PSU for Hydrasynth ?

Post by The Elf »

Is it definitely the PSU at fault? Does it reliably start up with the larger ampage? It may be suggestive of another problem.

I'd try a quick chat with ASM to see what they have to say.
User avatar
The Elf
Jedi Poster
Posts: 18718 Joined: Tue Aug 14, 2001 12:00 am Location: Sheffield, UK
An Eagle for an Emperor, A Kestrel for a Knave.

Re: replacement PSU for Hydrasynth ?

Post by t-sun »

It's a standard PSU that they put a sticker on (which I always appreciated, never can figure out which ones go to any of my other modern synths), but if you need a replacement there's no reason you shouldn't get one with a higher amperage rating since devices only pull what they need.

That being said, that doesn't sound like any kind of power supply issue I've ever seen. Sounds like some kind of data corruption? I want to say I've seen someone post about a similar issue before, either here or elsewhere, and the solution was reflashing the firmware, but my memory on that is pretty fuzzy.
t-sun
Regular
Posts: 173 Joined: Mon Jan 18, 2021 6:31 am

Re: replacement PSU for Hydrasynth ?

Post by James Perrett »

I'd agree with the Elf. It may be that the Hydrasynth is drawing too much current for the original supply which indicates that there is a fault in the synth itself. I was fixing a Roland JV1080 recently which appeared to have a power supply fault but the power supply was actually shutting down in protection mode (as it was designed to do) due to a fault on one of the expansion cards.

It would be a good idea to check the old power supply on something else before condemning it.
User avatar
James Perrett
Moderator
Posts: 12640 Joined: Mon Sep 10, 2001 12:00 am Location: The wilds of Hampshire
JRP Music - Audio Mastering and Restoration. JRP Music Facebook Page

Re: replacement PSU for Hydrasynth ?

Post by Folderol »

That looks very likely if other units can't manage it, but have a sufficient rating. Also, if the Hydrasynth is faulty, putting a beefier PSU on it may cause more damage.
User avatar
Folderol
Jedi Poster
Posts: 15872 Joined: Sat Nov 15, 2008 12:00 am Location: The Mudway Towns, UK
Yes. I am that Linux nut {apparently now an 'elderly'}
Onwards and... err... sideways!

Re: replacement PSU for Hydrasynth ?

Post by N i g e l »

Thanks for the pointers, more investigation is required on my part before splashing out on a new PSU.
I'll be back.....
User avatar
N i g e l
Frequent Poster (Level2)
Posts: 2738 Joined: Sun Aug 12, 2018 2:40 pm Location: British Isles

Re: replacement PSU for Hydrasynth ?

Post by N i g e l »

o.k.
I tried the ASM PSU on other small synth modules, both worked and had clean audio out. I think they would take less current than the Hydrasynth.

I used a current limited PSU on the Hydrasynth. It wouldnt boot if limited to 1A.
However without limiting, it did boot and the normal current after booting was only 700mA.
User avatar
N i g e l
Frequent Poster (Level2)
Posts: 2738 Joined: Sun Aug 12, 2018 2:40 pm Location: British Isles

Re: replacement PSU for Hydrasynth ?

Post by Folderol »

Interesting. Can you set the current limit to different values, and does the PSU allow for inrush current, or is it a hard constant limit? If the latter, then that's a bit unfair as the Hydrasynth is bound to have more than 1A inrush if the running current is 700mA. Any normal PSU should be able to cope with that, although it's a bit of a black art!
Does any data you got with the synth say anything about current? If not it might be worth contacting the company and asking for advice.
User avatar
Folderol
Jedi Poster
Posts: 15872 Joined: Sat Nov 15, 2008 12:00 am Location: The Mudway Towns, UK
Yes. I am that Linux nut {apparently now an 'elderly'}
Onwards and... err... sideways!

Re: replacement PSU for Hydrasynth ?

Post by Martin Walker »

N i g e l wrote: Sun Aug 07, 2022 10:17 pm o.k.
I tried the ASM PSU on other small synth modules, both worked and had clean audio out. I think they would take less current than the Hydrasynth.

I used a current limited PSU on the Hydrasynth. It wouldnt boot if limited to 1A.
However without limiting, it did boot and the normal current after booting was only 700mA.

Now THAT's a professional at work - well done N i g e l :clap:8-)

I have heard that the ASM PSUs can be a bit wimpy (non-professional technical term) at times, but unless you've had the Hydrasynth a few years already I suspect ASM (or their UK distributors) ought to give you a replacement PSU given that the current one works-ish (another non-professional term) but fails to boot your Hydrasynth.
User avatar
Martin Walker
Moderator
Posts: 19661 Joined: Wed Jan 13, 2010 8:44 am Location: Cornwall, UK

Re: replacement PSU for Hydrasynth ?

Post by resistorman »

Out of curiosity I checked the power draw on my Hydrasynth desktop and it takes 611 ma running current. My meter is not fast so I wouldn't see spikes, but it drew 400-500 ma booting before settling in.
User avatar
resistorman
Frequent Poster (Level2)
Posts: 2128 Joined: Sun Nov 22, 2015 12:00 am Location: Asheville NC
"The Best" piece of gear is subjective.

Re: replacement PSU for Hydrasynth ?

Post by N i g e l »

Thanks :thumbup: thats usefull to know and suggests that my Hydrasynth is ok. There has never been any smoke or bangs. Ive got the 8 voice KB version by the way I may have not mentioned that before.

The PSU is now totally dead, which makes things easier.

Martin Walker wrote: I have heard that the ASM PSUs can be a bit wimpy (non-professional technical term) at times, but unless you've had the Hydrasynth a few years already I suspect ASM (or their UK

I hadnt heard that, I couldnt find any scandal on the internet, just links back here [!] and to some bloke complaining that the PSU was external and that the keyboard was too short :)

The ASM site says that the warranty is updated to 2 years [including retrospectively] but Im a couple of months outside that. CPC it is then.

I note that the ASM replacement is a 2A PSU "to cater for the 2x voices of the deluxe version"

Folderol wrote: Mon Aug 08, 2022 7:17 am Interesting. Can you set the current limit to different values, and does the PSU allow for inrush current, or is it a hard constant limit?

its an eastern cheapo lab pack from Rapid, with, I think, hard current limit knob. I have various 12V 1A synth PSUs but only some will power the Hydrasynth :crazy:
User avatar
N i g e l
Frequent Poster (Level2)
Posts: 2738 Joined: Sun Aug 12, 2018 2:40 pm Location: British Isles

Re: replacement PSU for Hydrasynth ?

Post by The Elf »

I'd still speak to ASM. Give them a chance to pleasantly surprise you. If they do or don't, report back!
User avatar
The Elf
Jedi Poster
Posts: 18718 Joined: Tue Aug 14, 2001 12:00 am Location: Sheffield, UK
An Eagle for an Emperor, A Kestrel for a Knave.
Post Reply