Logic on iPad

Discuss the hardware/software tools and techniques involved in capturing sound, in the studio or on location.

Re: Logic on iPad

Post by ConcertinaChap »

n47han wrote: Wed May 10, 2023 6:13 amLogic requirements:
You can install Logic Pro for iPad on any iPad with the A12 Bionic chip or later and iPadOS 16.4 or later. That is iPad Pro 3 or higher, iPad Mini 5 or higher, iPad Air 3 or higher and iPad 8 or higher.

Since my iPad is 7th gen this makes the discussion nicely academic. The suggestion that we're heading for subs on Logic somewhere down the line doesn't :madas:

CC
User avatar
ConcertinaChap
Jedi Poster
Posts: 13233 Joined: Wed Jul 20, 2005 12:00 am Location: Bradford on Avon
Mr Punch's Studio
An inspirational quote is like a parachute.
It can really get you down.

Re: Logic on iPad

Post by muzines »

ConcertinaChap wrote: Tue May 16, 2023 10:32 pm The suggestion that we're heading for subs on Logic somewhere down the line doesn't :madas:

Magic 8-Ball says: "All signs point to yes."
User avatar
muzines
Jedi Poster
Posts: 12286 Joined: Tue Jan 10, 2006 12:00 am
..............................mu:zines | music magazine archive | difficultAudio  | Legacy Logic Project Conversion

Re: Logic on iPad

Post by tea for two »

In a way I can't wait to get hold of a pad pro M1 within my budget £250ish (cracked screen I've had cracked screen pad pro 12.9 1st gen), so I can migrate to touch Logic.
For a fair amount of my stuff I use sounds synths included with Logic as well as Logics plugins eq, comp, filter, amp sims.
So if these all are available on Logic for pad then yippeee.
There may be a few or more teething issues that's to be expected.
tea for two
Frequent Poster
Posts: 3651 Joined: Sun Mar 24, 2002 12:00 am

Re: Logic on iPad

Post by ConcertinaChap »

muzines wrote: Tue May 16, 2023 10:49 pm Magic 8-Ball says: "All signs point to yes."

Wish I could disagree convincingly ...

CC
User avatar
ConcertinaChap
Jedi Poster
Posts: 13233 Joined: Wed Jul 20, 2005 12:00 am Location: Bradford on Avon
Mr Punch's Studio
An inspirational quote is like a parachute.
It can really get you down.

Re: Logic on iPad

Post by tea for two »

Also with Sampler in Logic in padpro it will be easier for me to do my favourite JmJarre Zoolook styleee just record whatever wherever chop it up, swathe in FX, mangle it, make instrument like sounds.
I had Olympus LS-P1, Tascam DR05.
Butt utilising lower quality mics on M1 pad pro just press record saves me some faff I'm gonna swathe it in fx anyways .
I fink logic on pad pro just might who knows make my music making a whole lot more adventurous batman :evil:
tea for two
Frequent Poster
Posts: 3651 Joined: Sun Mar 24, 2002 12:00 am

Re: Logic on iPad

Post by stellavista303 »

tea for two wrote: Fri May 19, 2023 7:09 pm In a way I can't wait to get hold of a pad pro M1 within my budget £250ish (cracked screen I've had cracked screen pad pro 12.9 1st gen), so I can migrate to touch Logic.
For a fair amount of my stuff I use sounds synths included with Logic as well as Logics plugins eq, comp, filter, amp sims.
So if these all are available on Logic for pad then yippeee.
There may be a few or more teething issues that's to be expected.

I’m in a similar boat and considering the same but the early review on Music Radar suggests compatibility with Apple Pencil 2 would also be useful for Logic on iPad: https://www.musicradar.com/reviews/appl ... o-for-ipad.

Can’t wait for the SoS review of this.
stellavista303
New here
Posts: 7 Joined: Fri Feb 01, 2019 8:55 pm

Re: Logic on iPad

Post by ravmitterhoff »

Cell Keeps changing length

I am trying to record directly into a cell. On the cell inspector tab of the cell in "play" I set the loop length and cell length to 4, and in "record" I set the record length to "cell length" but just keeps recording past 4 measures. What am I doing wrong?
ravmitterhoff
Poster
Posts: 27 Joined: Wed Nov 09, 2022 7:34 am
Post Reply